History Personnel Tour
Schedule
Big Band
Store
Comments Booking Join Our
Newsletter

 

Favorite
Links
Reviews Collector's
Corner
Former
Leaders
Photo
Gallery
Past
Newsletters
Home

Collector's Corner

=====================================================

If you are looking for something to buy, to trade, to sell, or if you have a question that we can not answer, we will post your item/question here, in the Collector's Corner for everyone to read, and for someone to hopefully respond to.

To post a listing, please tell us what it is that you are selling, want to buy or trade, or whatever. All items must be related to music and if we think something is inappropriate, we will not list it.  Also, you must provide your email address and name (first name only is OK). Your mailing address and phone number are optional. 

Please note that we post your items as a free service to you only. We will not suggest prices for any items posted or help complete any transactions.

To post a listing with The Collector's Corner, click here: The Collector's Corner

=====================================================

Information - Value of a Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band album released in 1956 from RCA Victor.  Please contact debo@napanet.net

Information - Value of a RCA Victor collectors issue Glenn Miller and his Orchestra Limited Edition Volume Two record book with a mini 'story' in front and 15 two sided records, gold covered.  Please contact czeisa@ccri.edu

For Sale - Glenn Miller and his Orchestra second pressing.  Please contact larenesully@msn.com

Information / For Sale - A set of 45's that are in the original box.  It is labeled Glenn Miller and his Orchestra Limited Edition Volume One.  There are 9 45's in all.  Vinyl is in great condition.  Does anyone know the value or is anyone looking to purchase?  Please contact Kelly at krephann@gmail.com or call 410-533-3727

For Sale - The following 78s:  Falling Leaves - Fox Trot/Beat Me, Daddy, Eight to a Bar - Foxtrot; Atlast Fox Trot/That Old Black Magic Fox Trot; Moonlight Serenade/American Patrol - Fox Trot; Star Dust/Imagination Fox Trot; Chattanooga Choo Choo - Fox Trot/I Know Why.  Please contact gemmakitchin@yahoo.co.uk

For Sale - RCA Victor Collectors Issue, Glenn Miller and his Orchestra, Limited Edition Volume Two, Numbered PPPP146.  Volume is gold in color with red lettering.  The book is in excellent condition.  There are 15 - 45's that are in immaculate condition.  Almost like new.  $250 or make a fair offer.  Please contact tambro6966@yahoo.com

Information - Attached are scans of a dinner and menu card from 11/02/1944 honoring Glenn Miller. The insert has many signatures on it. I have owned it for some time know but have never found out anything on it. Would you have any information on this that you can share with me.  Please contact SPIEGELTmm@aol.com            (click on images to make larger)

img061.jpg (1264948 bytes)  img056.jpg (490319 bytes)   img057.jpg (530175 bytes)img058.jpg (1063938 bytes)  img059.jpg (660920 bytes)  img060.jpg (829909 bytes)

Information / To Buy - I will appreciate info and a recording, preferably  CD, on the program beamed during WWII toward Germany attempting to reduce the morale of German troops and people,  Several songs were introduced and Johnny Desmond sang some in German.    As I served with the 8th Army Air Force in England during the war, and now am active with the 8th Air Force Historical Society, I'm most anxious to acquire a recording of this/these programs. I know that one existed as one of my associates had a CD which has now disappeared.  I hope this is not a vain search as several associates will be eager to obtain one.  We are all in our 80s and our time is short, so would appreciate any insites we can get from the Miller historical enthusiasts and sources.  Please contact johnrb24@milwol.com

To Buy - 5x12"-record collection on Columbia Label of Glenn and his Miller's Orchestra.  This is the complete selection of recordings on the Columbia Label, ranging from 1928 to 1938.  I think the set number is P5-16354, I may be wrong in the label number.  Must be in Excellent Condition. Please contact geo.jones@xtra.co.nz

To Buy - -7" EP record  on RCA Victor Label record No 5 on EPNT 6700 Collectors Set, (side 9 & 20).
This record is missing from a15 record set. tracks are, Side 9, American Patrol and Ida. Side 20, Flagwaver and One O'clock Jump.  Must be in Excellent Condition. Please contact geo.jones@xtra.co.nz

Information - Looking for value of "The Unforgettable Glenn Miller" 6-album box set, A Reader's Digest Collector's Addition from the year 1968. In excellent condition. Contact James at jharveyjr@gt.rr.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

To Buy - Looking for Video of A Moonlight Serenade hosted by Van Johnson, Starring Johnny Desmond, Marion Hutton, Tex Beneke, Anita Gillete, Julius La Rosa.  Running time 71 minutes.  Please contact wendybennett3@bigpond.com.au

Information - Value of Glenn Miller and his Orchestra "50 Never Before Released Original Performances" copyright 1959.  Contact sassygrl117@yahoo.com

Information - Value of Glenn Miller (Army Air Force Band) RCA Victor LPT-6702 Enhanced Sound.  Contains 5 33-1/3 records.  Light blue cover with clouds and hat.  Please contact valou@shaw.ca

Information - Limited edition album of Glenn Miller and his Orchestra compiled by George Frazier.  It consists of 28 45 EP sides (14 records) covering from 1939 until the time he went into the U.S. Army.  It is an exhausting look at this mans music in his early years and includes many of the unavailable performances which Miller broadcast for Chesterfield Cigarettes.  Two of the records have a scratch on them and the rest are like new condition.  The album cover is cream colored with gold lettering and the RCA Victor emblem is gold.  The paper on the inside front and back cover has some discoloration.  I think it was released in the early 50's but not sure.  If anyone has any information on it or its value please contact ktitus@fairpoint.net

To Buy - Volumes 13 & 14 of "The Legendary Glenn Miller" set.  Please contact geo.jones@xtra.co.nz

Information - Value of a boxed set "Glenn Miller and his Orchestra - Limited Edition - Volume One - RCA Victor Collectors Issue" SPD 18 - 45 EP.  Is this really a collectors item and is there any value?  Please contact jcfurniss@msn.com

Information - Value of Glenn Miller Collector's set of 15 45 records, Glenn Miller Limited Edition Volume Two, QQQ 778 and Glenn Miller Army Air Force Band set of 15 45 records, RCA Victor 45 EP EPOT - 6702.  Both have padded covers.  Please contact dlbigbee@comcast.net

Information - The Glenn Miller Band played at the Annual Senior Ball of the 1938 graduating class of Teachers College of Connecticut in New Britain Connecticut on June 10th of that year.  My sister went and has a Dance Card Booklet which listed the particulars of the ball with a section to write reserved dances.  Miller signed her Booklet on the back cover, a very bold signature.  Does anyone know how to estimate the value of this item?  Please contact kenmel27@aol.com

Information - Value of a 78 rpm recording of The Glenn Miller Orchestra.  The picture on the sleeve is the orchestra with the wording "The Glenn Miller Orchestra Live at the Meadowbrook Ballroom 1939.  Please contact tujays.fowler@btinternet.com

Information - 33 1/3 Glenn Miller record.  Glenn Miller and his Orchestra with the first song Johnson Rag.  The cover is light blue with his picture in the middle in a circle.  It also states on the jacket the treasury of immortal performances.  Does anyone know the value?  Please contact razor101@mts.net

To Buy - Ray McKinley.  1)  Double LP (CD):  Dance Anyone?/Authentic Sound of the New Glenn Miller Orchestra-Today.  2) Double LP (CD):  New Glenn Miller Orchestra in HIFI/Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed, Something Blue.  3)  Double LP (CD):  Glenn Miller Time/Echoes of Glenn Miller.  Please contact geep600@yahoo.com

Information - Value of Glenn Miller limited edition (number VV 657), volume two (gold cover) 45 EP's.  Contains fifteen 45's, each with 2 songs/side in very good to excellent condition.  Gold album in good condition, slightly worn.  Interested in selling.  Contact mfordpt@optonline.net

Information - Value of Glenn Miller and his Orchestra, limited edition, volume one (green box) 45 EP's.  Contains ten 45's, each with 2 songs/side in very good to excellent condition.  Also, includes original booklet and information sheets.  Interested in selling.  Contact mfordpt@optonline.net

Information - Glenn Miller Limited Edition, Volume 1, Record Library Series Series PL599.  Scrapbook like jacket with (5) LP 33's.  Made in England for the Radio Corporation of America.  Does anyone know the approximate value of this box set?  Please contact jeff@jeffreymallon.com

Information - Value of a RCA collection of  10 records in 45 of Glenn Miller and his Orchestra Limited Edition.  Excellent condition.  Please contact jberthold@satx.rr.com

Information - Glenn Miller and his Orchestra limited edition Vol. #2 album of 45's with a story of him and the band by George Frazier with pictures and the #K 427.  Some of the 45's have other #'s on them, like 30 and 40.  The album cover is thick and it has a plastic ring holder for the story and the records.  Some of the records are recorded with other artists but all are performed with Glenn and the band.  Please contact paj413@aol.com

Information - My mother has a concert ticket that belonged to my father from when he was stationed in England during WWII. It is for a concert for the Allied Forces at the Odeon Theatre, Plymouth, England. The time of the concert is 10:15 P.M., Monday, 28 August. Major Glenn Miller, USA and his American Band of the A. E. F. The back of the ticket was signed by Glenn.

 

She was curious to see if it would have any value to a collector of Glenn Miller memorabilia. I have attached a picture of the front and a picture of the back of the ticket. Thank for any suggestions as to how to pursue this further.

    
Please contact newhitney1@verizon.net

Glenn Miller Collectibles

78rpm

1. Bluebird 11274- Delilah, Elmer's Tune.

2. Bluebird 11029- Chapel in the Valley, Song of Volga Boatman.

3. Victor 20-1536- Blue Rain, Caribbean Clipper.

4. Victor 20-1546- Rainbow Rhapsody, It Must Be Jelly.

5. Bluebird 10754- Rug Cutter's Swing, Penn. 6-5000.

45rpm

1. Glenn Miller Concert. RCA Victor EPBT 3001 (Extended Play). VG+,VG+/VG to VG+ (gatefold). $15

  1. RCA Victor (red) Gold Standard 447-0047. Tuxedo Junction/Star Dust. VG to VG+. $7

  2. RCA Victor (black) 447-0045. Sunrise Serenade/Moonlight Serenade. VG. $4

  3. RCA Victor (black) 447-0035. At Last/Perfidia. VG. $4

5. RCA Victor EPBT 3001 947-0054. Dipper Mouth Blues; April in Paris; Are You Rusty, Gate; Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto.
Good condition. Only $3.
6. RCA Victor EPBT 3001 947-0055. Fanhat Stomp; Sleepy Lagoon; Introduction to a Waltz; Intermezzo. Very good condition. $5

SHEET MUSIC

1. Glenn Miller. Little Skipper. Glenn photo on cover. 6 pages. Very good condition. $12

2. Tex Beneke. Five Minutes More. 4 pages. Tex photo on cover. Very good condition. $8.

  1. Glenn Miller. Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree. Glenn photo on cover. 6 pages. Very good condition. 1942. $9

Booklet

The Miller Magic. Glenn Miller. 1968. Reader's Digest. 8 pages. VG condition. $8

LPs

Marion Hutton, Ray Eberle, Tex Beneke, The Modernaires with Paula Kelly. Coral LP CRL59104. VG+ (record)/NM (jacket). 7-page booklet in gatefold - contains numerous rare photographs plus text. Entire cover of jacket contains full-color photograph of all singers. Many instrumentalists from Miller band play on this LP.

*** Dozens more LPs. Please send wants.

 

Subject to prior sale.

 

Info. (212) 579-0689, weekdays

Web site: http://www.musiccollecting.com (tons of big bands plus)

To Sell - 2 mint condition 'test pressing's' by Dal Richards for his album "Swing Is In" 1) AR82-203     11 / 02/ 1982   & 2) ARAGON83-204  11 / 03 1983.  Please contact jdcarr@telus.net

Information / To Sell - Value of Glenn Miller Records.  Album of fifteen extended play records produced by William Zeitung Number JJ 24.  For Sale.  Please contact rkeller1@twcny.rr.com 

For Sale - 1. Jazz Expose: The New York Jazz Museum and the Power Struggle That Destroyed It. The New York Jazz Museum was the most significant institution for jazz in the world from 1972 to 1977.Why you never heard of it; the Museum had an archive of 25,000 items; the Museum had its own building in New York City on West 55th Street off 6th Avenue; the Museum was supported by the federal and state of New York governments, won awards; its Boards included well-known jazz musicians, producers, writers, etc.; Louis Armstrong was its Honorary President; the Power Struggle went on for 10 years; what the Today Show, the New York Times etc. said about the New York Jazz Museum. $15. (http://www.NYJazzMuseum.com)
1a. The Great Operas-Tannhauser, Wagner. Cuthbert J. Hadden. T.C. & E. C. Jack - Frederick A Stokes Co. 1907(?). Illustrated - 4 color plates and black and white. 4 1/2" x 6". 46 pages. Inscribed inside first facing page "To Erich from Bessie Dec. 25, 1907". Cover titles and art in gold leaf. Binding slightly loose. Cover stains-not major. Otherwise good condition. $9

2. The Great Caruso. Michael Scott. 1988. DJ. $8

4. Buds and Blossoms-Melodic Music Course. S. H. Lightner. 1891. Binding broken. $4

5. Diaries of Tchaikovsky. W. W. Norton. 1945. $7

6. They Still Sing of Love. Sigmund Spaeth. 1929. $7

7. Music. William Lyons Phelps. 1930. Inscription. DJ (torn). $5

8. D.D. Samuel M. Worcester. Crocker & Brewster. 1857. Small size. DJ. Water stains; binding loose. $5

15. Hymnal-Methodist Episcopal Church. Phillips & Hunt. 1882. Binding loose. Very small size. $4

16. Comprehensive Catalogue of Vocal Solos. Chappell Group. 1959. $5

17. The Big Bands. George T. Simon. 1967. DJ. $7

18. Who's Who in Jazz-Storyville to Swing Street. By John Chilton. Time-Life Records Special Edition, 1978. 368 pages, hardcover. No dust jacket. Looks like it was inscribed by author on title page. Excellent condition. "This is an anthology of biographies detailing the careers of over 1,000 musicians whose names are part of jazz history." $6

19. Time-Life Series-Swing Era. 1937-8. Vintage Years of Humor (2) 1936-7. The Movies (3) 1940-1. How It Was To Be Young Then (4) Curtain Call. Sounds of Swing. $9

27. A Treasury of Stephen Foster. Illustrated - color. 9 x 12. Published by Random House, 1946, first printing, so stated. 222 pages of Sheet Music, historical notes with illustrations. Illustrated by William Sharp. Historical Notes by John Tasker Howard. Arranged For Piano by Ray Lev & Dorothy Berliner Commins. No Dust Jacket. Excellent condition. $9

31. Elvis-The Final Years. Jerry Hopkins. 1980. DJ. $7

32. Nine Lives of Billy Rose. Polly Rose Gottleib. 1968. DJ. (2 copies). $7

33. Only The Lonely-Roy Orbison. Alan Clayson. 1989. DJ. $8

34. Buried Alive. Janis Joplin. 1973. DJ. $8

35. Wunnerful, Wunnerful-Lawrence Welk. Prentice-Hall. 1971. DJ. $7

36. Janis. David Dalton. 1971. Paper. Large size. $9

37. Bob Dylan. Scadutto. 1971. DJ. $7

38. Official Price Guide to Music Collectibles. Susan Gould & Robert Fredericks. House of Collectibles. 1980. 406 pages. DJ. $5

39. Record Collectors International Directory. Gary S. Felton. Crown Publishers. 1980. 365 pages Paper. $7

40. The Harrison Catalog. Vol. I, No. 2. 45rpm Extended Play records. April, 1953. 66 pages. Paper. $3

42. Lady Sings The Blues. Billie Holiday & William Dufty. 1956. Paper. $7

43. Young Man With A Horn. Dorothy Baker. (Novel based on the life of Bix Beiderbecke.) Paper. $7

44. Jazz-A People's Music. Sidney Finkelstein. Citadel press. 1948. $8

46. JAZZ IS - Nat Hentoff. Limelight Editions, 1991, paperback, 288 pages. Edges slightly frayed, otherise good condition. "A beautifully written, evocative tribute to an elusive art...Prefaced by provocative utterances of various jazz musicians in pursuit of what 'jazz is', profile chapters offer impressions of such figures as Duke Ellington, Billie Holiday, Louis Armstrong, Teddy Wilson, Gerry Mulligan, Miles Davis, Charles Mingus... Superbyly atmospheric photographs by Bob Parent match Hentoff's prose." Performing Arts. $7

48. Handbook of Jazz. Barry Ulanov. 1957.248 pages. Paper. Excellent condition. "A guide to the music, musicians, instruments, recordings...for those who are new to the newest in jazz." Very good condition. $9

49. Music Tracker 1.0 Software - "Inventory & Pricing Software for Vinyl Record Collectors - Point. Click. Collect." Use with Microsoft Windows 95, 98, NT, 2000 or ME. CD-ROM Drive. $7

55. Chopin. Antoni Gronowicz. Drawings by George Avison. Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1944. Hardcover. 202 pages. Binding loose and part torn; cover stained. All pages in excellent condition. $8

56. Women Making Music – The Western Art Tradition, 1150-1950. Edited by Jane Bowers and Judith Tick. University of Illinois Press, 1987. Softcover. 409 pages, 6 x 9. Very good condition. $8

58. Sing For Your Supper. Rodgers and Hart. Libretto & Principal-Chorus Part (Complete Vocal Book). Ridgers and Hammerstein Theatre Library, 1978. Softcover. Tape on cover, edge wear. 75 pages, 6 x 9. $8

59. The Enjoyment of Music. Third Edition/Shorter. By Joseph Machlis. W.W. Norton & Co., 1963. Hardcover. 501 pages. Very good condition with a few pages having yellow highlights. Color and black and white photos. $8

60. Harmony. Third Edition. By Walter Piston. W.W. Norton & Co., 1969. Hardcover. 374 pages. Writing and yellow highlights on some pages; binding slightly loose. $8

61. Little Miss Dynamite-The Life and Times of Brenda Lee. Hyperion. 305 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. New. $8


BOOKLETS - Jazz. - $9 each.

1. Billie Holiday Remembered. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". NY Jazz Museum. 1973. 21 pages. Quotes by musicians, writers, etc. Ex. cond.

2. Count Basie and His Bands. 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". NY Jazz Museum. 1975. 20 pages. Profile of Life & Music, Basie Speaking, Sidemen Notes, Selected Songs Composed by Basie, Selected Discography & Bibliography. Ex. cond.

3. The Jazz Story. An Outline History of Jazz. NY Jazz Museum, 1973. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". By Dan Morgenstern. 29 pages. Ex. cond.

Shipping extra.  Info. 212-579-0689 (M-F, 9am-12noon and 1-3pm).  Please contact Info@musiccollecting.com

Information - Value of:  1) RCA Victor Collectors Issue Limited Edition (it is a leather case collection book full of 45's), 2) Glenn Miller RCA Collectors Issue Limited Edition volume two (It is a leather case collection book full of 45's), 3) Glenn Miller Army Airforce band RCA Victor 45 EP EPOT-6702 (it is a leather case collection book full of 45's).  Please contact lisadwhite@sbcglobal.net

Information - Collection of Glenn Miller records all are RCA 45 rpm Moonlight Serenade dated 4/04/39.  Wonderful One dated 3/30/40.  Other songs are as follows:  Lamplighters Serenade, Always in my Heart, Mister Meadowlark and more from him and his Orchestra.  There are 15 extended play records Limited Edition Number N 243.  Does anyone know the value?  Please contact truetogether@comcast.net

For Sale - Glenn Miller "For the Very First Time", RCA Victor LPM-6100, excellent condition.  Please contact antsct@aol.com

To Buy - Would like to find a L.P. that had American Patrol and Anvil Chorus on it and on both of these tracks Gene Krupa played a solo.  Does anyone know where I can find a copy?  Please contact berniehf12@yahoo.co.nz

To Sell - Glenn Miller LPT 6702 album - 5 records 33 1/3.  Please contact shotwell1@peoplepc.com

To Buy - 78 record of Moonlight Serenade.  Please contact ngrigsby001@woh.rr.com

Information - Value of RCA Collectors Issue of Glenn Miller and his Orchestra, Limited Edition, Volume 2 produced in 1954.  This is a 5 record set (33 1/3 LPs) of off the air recordings 1938-1942 (Chesterfield, Meadowbrook, Glen Isle, Paradise Restaurant and Cafe Rouge).  Excellent condition.  Please contact ltwmeow52@aol.com

Information - Value of 5 record set, "Glenn Miller and His Orchestra" Second Pressing.  Side of album marked:  LPT 6700 (5).  Please contact bwilliamc@bellsouth.net